1919: Carl SPITTELER (Schweiz)

1920: Knut HAMSUN (Norwegen)

1921: Anatole FRANCE (Frankreich)

1922: Jacinto BENAVENTE (Spanien)

1923: William Butler YEATS (Irland)

1924: Ladislas-Stanislas REYMONT (Polen)

1925: George Bernard SHAW (Großbritannien)

1926: Grazia DELEDDA (Italien)

1927: Henri BERGSON (Frankreich)

1928: Sigrid UNDSET (Norwegen)

1929: Thomas MANN (Deutschland)

1930: Sinclair LEWIS (USA)

1931: Erik Axel KARLFELDT (Schweden)

1932: John GALSWORTHY (Großbritannien)

1933: Ivan BUNIN (UdSSR)

1934: Luigi PIRANDELLO (Italien)

1935: nicht verliehen

1936: Eugene O'NEILL (USA)

1937: Roger Martin DU GARD (Frankreich)

1938: Pearl S. BUCH (USA)

1939: Frans-Eemil SILLANPÄÄ (Finnland)

1940-1943: nicht verliehen

1944: Johannes V. JENSEN (Dänemark)

1945: Gabriela MISTRAL (Chile)

1946: Hermann HESSE (Schweiz, geb. in Deutschland)

1947: Andre GIDE (Frankreich)

1948: Thomas Stearns ELIOT (Großbritannien)

1949: William FAULKNER (USA)

1950: Bertrand RUSSELL (Großbritannien)

1951: Pär LAGERKVIST (Schweden)

1952: Francois MAURIAC (Frankreich)

1953: Winston CHURCHILL (Großbritannien)

1954: Ernest HEMINGWAY (USA)

1955: Halldor Kiljan LAXNESS (Island)

1956: Juan Ramon JIMENEZ (Spanien)

1957: Albert CAMUS (Frankreich)

1958: Boris PASTERNAK (UdSSR)

1959: Salvatore QUASIMODO (Italien)

1960: Saint-John PERSE (Frankreich)

1961: Ivo ANDRIC (Jugoslawien)

1962: John STEINBECK (USA)

1963: Giorgos SEFERIS (Griechenland)

1964: Jean-Paul SARTRE (Frankreich)

1965: Michail SCHOLOCHOW (UdSSR)

1966: Samuel Josef AGNON (Israel) und Nelly SACHS (Schweden, geb. in Deutschland)

1967: Miguel Angel ASTURIAS (Guatemala)

1968: Jasunari KAWABATA (Japan)

1969: Samuel BECKETT (Irland)

1970: Alexander SOLSCHENIZYN (UdSSR)

1971: Pablo NERUDA (Chile)

1972: Heinrich BÖLL (Deutschland)

1973: Patrick WHITE (Australien)

1974: Eyvind JOHNSON (Schweden) und Harry MARTINSON (Schweden)

1975: Eugenio MONTALE (Italien)

1976: Saul BELLOW (USA)

1977: Vicente ALEIXANDRE (Spanien)

1978: Isaac B. SINGER (USA)

1979: Odysseas ELYTIS (Griechenland)

1980: Czeslaw MILOSZ (Polen)

1981: Elias CANETTI (Österreich / Großbritannien)

1982: Gabriel Garcia MARQUEZ (Kolumbien)

1983: William G. GOLDING (Großbritannien)

1984: Jaroslav SEIFERT (Tschechoslowakei)

1985: Claude SIMON (Frankreich)

1986: Wole SOYINKA (Nigeria)

1987: Josiff BRODSKI (UdSSR)

1988: Nagib MAHFUS (Ägypten)

1989: Camilo Jose CELA (Spanien)

1990: Octavio PAZ (Mexiko)

1991: Nadine GORDIMER (Südafrika)

1992: Derek WALCOTT (Trinidad und Tobago)

1993: Toni MORRISON (USA)

1994: Kenzaburo OE (Japan)

1995: Seamus HEANEY (Irland)

1996: Wislawa SZYMBORSKA (Polen)

1997: Dario FO (Italien)

1998: Jose SARAMAGO (Portugal)

1999: Günter GRASS (Deutschland)

2000: Gao XINGJIAN (China / Frankreich)

2001: V.S. NAIPAUL (Großbritannien / Trinidad)

2002: Imre KERTESZ (Ungarn)

2003: John Maxwell COETZEE (Südafrika)

2004: Elfriede JELINEK (Österreich)

2005: Harold PINTER (Großbritannien)

2006: Orhan PAMUK (Türkei)

2007: Doris LESSING (Großbritannien)

2008: Jean-Marie Gustave LE CLÉZIO (Frankreich)

2009: Herta MÜLLER (Rumänien / Deutschland)

2010: Mario Vargas LLOSA (Peru)

2011: Tomas TRANSTRÖMER (Schweden)

2012: Mo YAN (China)

2013: Alice MUNRO (Kandada)

2014: Patrick MODIANO (Frankreich)

2015: Swetlana ALEXIJEWITSCH (Weißrussland)

2016: Bob DYLAN (USA)

2017: Kazuo ISHIGURO (Großbritannien / Japan)

2018: nicht verliehen

2019: Peter HANDKE (Österreich) und Olga TOKARCZUK (Polen) (nachträglich für 2018)

2020: Louise GLÜCK (USA)

2021: Abdulrazak GURNAH (Großbritannien / Sansibar)